Founded by Secret Millionaire, Gill Fielding

Privacy

1. About this Policy

1.1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our students and crew, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2. We may collect, use and store your personal data as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy policy from time to time without prior notice.

1.4. We will always comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when we are dealing with your personal data. Further details on GDPR can be found at the website of the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all the personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1. We are Fielding Financial LTD. We can be contacted at:

Post
Suite 2 The Cider Warehouse
Totnes
Devon
TQ9 5DB

Email
enquiries@fieldingfinancial.com

Telephone
01803 869869

Web
www.fieldingfinancial.com

3. What information we collect and why.

Type of Information Purpose of collection Legal basis for processing
Students name, address, telephone numbers, email address(es) Providing student learning services:
Face to face courses
Newsletters
Webinars
Mentorship
Invitations to PtaH
General communications
Providing the contractual services to the student
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in running the Fielding Financial Group
Students Payment details Managing the student’s payment plans as formally agreed with the student Performing the companies contract with the student.
Photographs and videos of students. Putting on the company website, printed promotional materials and press adverts. Consent. We will seek the students consent on the signed course joining instructions. We also seek signed confirmation on feedback and testimonial forms. The student may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us via email or letter. Consent may not be withdrawn verbally.
Course attendance information including sign-in sheets, copy of completed work and course assessment forms Managing the students access to contractual learning and information Information is held to show legal training obligations have been met

3.1 For marketing purposes, we use software such as Infusionsoft and Google analytics for marketing and customer relationship management. This means that your data may be used for research and analytics, in marketing campaigns and creative/promotional work to be shared on our website, social media, press and print.
(Please note a list of software including your data are available upon request).
If you would like to learn more about how we are using your data or if you do not wish to have your data used for marketing purposes, please contact us at marketing@fieldingfinancial.com

3.2 Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookies is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technological and operational security in order to protect data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4. For any payments we take from you we will always use a recognised secure payment system.

4.5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1. We will never sell your personal data. We will never share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to hold) except where required to do so by law or as described in paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and produce mailings). However, we will only disclose only the personal data that necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place which requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are an active student and for as long afterwards as is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data each year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations (e.g. compliance with tax requirements and the establishment of the defence of legal claims).

6.2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer require it.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have rights under the GDPR:
7.1.1. to access your personal data
7.1.2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
7.1.3. to have your personal data corrected
7.1.4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
7.1.5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
7.1.6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
Web
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone
0303 123 1113

Post
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Managing Director via the email